ID:189774
 
I've asked on another forum (my host) and the help I've recieved is pretty much confusing.

http://www.hostultra.com/forum/ showthread.php?s=f8ac73d42d005e99b0fae731b1929961&threadid=2 873

Click on the link then reply back here in the BYOND forums.

thanx
DiZzyBonne
Or, you could have just copied and pasted the problem and reposted it here, and saved the people trying to help you some work.

Lummox JR
In response to Lummox JR
OK then, if this would help:

------------------------------------------------------------

Host Ultra Forums > General Forums > HTML > Php...please Respond!!!

Go to first unread post Last Thread Next Thread
Author Thread



DiZzyBonne
Junior Member

Registered: May 2003
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 9
Php...please Respond!!!
AHH!!! I've tried so many times, but still can't get the links to work. Visit my site http://www.hostultra.com/~SaiyanHighLife and when it asks you, click cancel, then click on DBZ Pics and it just load the regular file (as in main.php)

thanx


__________________
DiZzyBonne
P.S. Please visit http://www.hostultra.com/~SaiyanHighLife. The page is still under construcion, but it's not bad.



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-15-2003 11:27 PM



DirtyRat
Not Worthy of a Status...

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 244
do this

change the links to look like this (no extention txt/html)


PHP:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- DBZ Pics
(I had to add the space or it'll show up as a link here on BYOND)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


and where you want the file txt to go put


PHP:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<?php
if (isset($_GET['page']))
{
$page = $_GET['page'];
$page .= ".txt";
include("$page");
}
else
{
include("home.txt");
}
?>

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


for an example go to http://i-f-i.co.uk/say/main.php

hope that helps


__________________
DirtyRat




Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-16-2003 09:29 AM



DiZzyBonne
Junior Member

Registered: May 2003
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 9
No offense, but were exactly do I put the include stuff? In the .txt file? Make a new php file and add it there? In the main.php file? please respond, or anyone that can help. Also, cant you just put include("file.extention");? (The ? is a question, not PHP code)
thanx


__________________
DiZzyBonne
P.S. Please visit http://www.hostultra.com/~SaiyanHighLife. The page is still under construcion, but it's not bad.



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-18-2003 09:09 PM



DirtyRat
Not Worthy of a Status...

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 244
click the link above to the example and go to view, Source

then copy all that and save it as main.php

all what goes in the text file is you info.

all coding goes in main.php


__________________
DirtyRat




Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-19-2003 10:10 AM



DiZzyBonne
Junior Member

Registered: May 2003
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 9
I STILL don't get it. Please don't get mad, but I already have that main.php source code, it's the original with Home added in the updates box. The link, I know how to do it, but it doesn't show. Where do I add the include code? IN the .txt file? IN the main.php file, ut I doubt it because wouldn't that add in in the actual home page? MAKE a new .php file?

thanx


__________________
DiZzyBonne
P.S. Please visit http://www.hostultra.com/~SaiyanHighLife. The page is still under construcion, but it's not bad.



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-19-2003 08:05 PM



DirtyRat
Not Worthy of a Status...

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 244
here you go



PHP:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


<span style="position: absolute; left: -473; top: 140;">


<table height="200" width="474" border=0 background="dbzpics/contentbg.jpg">
<tr>
<td>
<center>
<?php
if (isset($_GET['page']))
{
$page = $_GET['page'];
$page .= ".txt";
include("$page");
}
else
{
include("home.txt");
}
?>
</center>

</td>
</tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


goes where the contents pics are and is replaced by the text files.

this is in the main.php file....


__________________
DirtyRat




Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-20-2003 09:55 AM



DiZzyBonne
Junior Member

Registered: May 2003
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 9
I think we misunderstood eachother. I wanted to know how to make the LINKS work, not how to include a file, I already know how to do that.
thanx


__________________
DiZzyBonne
P.S. Please visit http://www.hostultra.com/~SaiyanHighLife. The page is still under construcion, but it's not bad.



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-20-2003 10:08 AM



DirtyRat
Not Worthy of a Status...

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 244
this works with the links... this basically talks with the link and replaces with the txt file...

http://www.mydomain.com/main.php is the page...

if then u use

http://www.mydomain.com/main.php?page=a

the a is then read into this script... where you see page.. this now becomes a

<?php
if (isset($_GET['page']))
{
$page = $_GET['page'];
$page .= ".txt";
include("$page");
}
else
{
include("home.txt");
}
?>


so then include("a.txt"); is shown for the link above as it has passed the tests above....

so instead of writing a main.php page for a-z you make 1 main.php and a-z of txt files which then depenent on the links get included into the main.php page...

say if you have

http://www.mydomain.com/main.php?page=d

this would do include("d.txt"); so when you look at the link above it shows the text from the d.txt and the page structure of the main.php page...

i am not good at explaining this i know as i am only learining php myself...

but just run the test your self including the code shown and change your links

ie you have http://www.mydomain.com/main.php?page=d.txt

no need for txt

should be

http://www.mydomain.com/main.php?page=d


__________________
DirtyRat




Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

05-20-2003 02:41 PM



All times are GMT -8 hours. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Last Thread Next Thread

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread


Forum Jump:
Please select one: -------------------- Private Messages User Control Panel Who's Online Search Forums Forums Home -------------------- General Forums-- General Chat-- Scripting-- Graphics-- HTMLPaid Hosting-- Help & Support-- Pre-Sales Questions-- Hosted SitesFree Hosting-- Frequently Asked Questions-- Help & Support-- Hosted Sites
Rate This Thread:
Select a rating... 5 .. Best 4 3 .. Average 2 1 .. Worst


Forum Rules:You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON

Admin Options:
-- Thread Options -- Open / Close Thread Move / Copy Thread Edit Thread Delete Thread / Posts Merge Threads Split Thread Stick / Unstick Thread



< Contact Us - Host Ultra >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2002, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

------------------------------------------------------------

There ya go!

DiZzyBonne
In response to DiZzyBonne
Is it just me or does that site look like almost every other DBZ site out there? Template? Why not design your own, even if you did create that, make something original.
In response to Scoobert
Scoobert wrote:
Is it just me or does that site look like almost every other DBZ site out there? Template? Why not design your own, even if you did create that, make something original.

Scoobert..how can i say this nicely? Shut-up!

He's asking for help on a PHP problem, not requesting your whining opinions about his DBZ webpage. If you have nothing contructive to add, don't waste forum space.

Dizzy - I guess my question is: what exactly are you wanting to do with that page.. I understand the DirtyRat's code (simple snippet for re-using the main.php page), but I'm not quite sure what you want to do... If you can tell us that, I should be able to help you better...

In response to digitalmouse
I did have something it constructive to add, it was that it would be a good idea to make a seperation from himself and all the rest, all the php in the world wont help him do that, well at least not much. PS It seems to be working now anyways.